18.03.04 Oscars You Missed

March 5, 2018
Image

Oscars In 3 Quotes

I’m older than the Academy. I’m very proud of that. Just keep moving.”



Eva Saint Marie, 93-year-old actress presenting at the 90th Academy Award.

Flip For More

Hollywood Legend

Eva Saint Marie

Born: Newark New Jersey, 1924

Winner, Best Supporting Actress, ‘On the Waterfront’, 1955 Oscars

Gave birth to her first child, a son, days after she won Academy Award

“At age 17, I enlisted in the National Guard. A few years later, I volunteered to go to Vietnam. Now I am proud to have served there for 12 months with Alpha Company of the 39th Infantry. (Applause). Anyone else?”



Wes Studi, Actor, introducing films about those "who fought for freedom around the world" 90th Academy Awards

Amazing American:
Wes Studi

You know him from: “The Last of The Mohicans” & “Dances With Wolves”

Oklahoma Native – Cherokee (*may* be first Native American to present at Oscars)

Only spoke Cherokee language until age 5

‘I have two words for you: ‘Inclusion Rider‘.”



Frances McDormand, during acceptance speech for Best Actress, 90th Academy Awards, March 4, 2018

Flip For What It Means

AKA: “Equity Rider”

Some will believe it is a contractual necessity; Others don’t.

“An inclusion rider is a reference to the belief by some that there should be requirements in contracts that provide for gender and racial diversity.” Hollywood Reporter, March 4, 2018

Click Here For Article

by Jenna Lee,

ImageImageImageImage